Useful Links

By Joining a local poultry or Breed Club can provide help, inspiration and encouragement especially for the beginner. Useful Links and the contact details of the Breed Clubs/Association are available to you and by clicking on the link - this will take you to the Club’s website or, if the club has not got a website available, to Google images of the breeds. Contact details will be kept up to date to the best of our ability and club’s are welcome to contact us to update when possible, but we are not responsible for the content of any sites you link to.

Please note that this isn’t a list of local poultry clubs, but if you’re looking for something local google (or your preferred search engine) is your friend. This is not a Breeders directory.

Useful Links
RBST - Rare Breed Survival Trust

RBST -Rare Breeds Survival Trust

RBST, Stoneleigh Park, Nr Kenilworth, Warwickshire, CV8 2LG

024 7669 6551

enquiries@rbst.org.uk

The Chicken Vet

Here at The Chicken Vet we aim to provide owners of pet chickens, fancy fowl and small flock keepers’ advice on the care, health and well being of their birds.

Taunton Poultry Fanciers

Our local Poultry Club.

Mr Joe Merchant

01935 23897

joe_merchant@hotmail.co.uk

Breed Club / Association directory follows:

Ancona Club

Ancona Club

Mr P Smedley

01904 468387

phil.boy@virgin.net

Appenzeller Spitzhauben Society

Appenzeller Spitzhauben Society

Mr B Milby

01524 935202 / 07530 647079

appenzeller-spitzhauben@hotmail.co.uk

Asian Hardfeather Club

Asian Hardfeather Club

Tracey Gunning

01342 718625

skudbuket@yahoo.co.uk

Australorp Club

Australorp Club

Ian Simpson & Louise Carpenter

01636 814958

ian@australopclubgb.wanadoo.co.uk

Barnevelder Club

Barnevelder Club

Mr C Millward

01948 840011

Belgian Bantam Club

Belgian Bantam Club

Mrs Nicola Firth

01359 230448

Booted Bantam Society

Booted Bantam Society

Alison Yates

01663 751204

a.yates4@sky.com

British Araucana Club

British Araucana Club

Amanda Rowe

01535 645083

araucanaclub@btinternet.com

British Waterfowl Association

British Waterfowl Association

Kate Elkington

01531 671250

Brahma Club

Brahma Club

Mrs S Black

01792 898310

brahmaclubgb@yahoo.co.uk

Call Duck Club

Call Duck Club

Alan Davies

01437 721433

Cochin Club

Cochin Club

Mrs E Oliver

01280 850206 / 07545 429755

elaine.oliver@oohd.co.uk

Croad Langshan Club

Croad Langshan Club

Mrs L Heigl

01428 602992

lynheigl@lynheigel.demon.co.uk

Derbyshire Redcap Club

Derbyshire Redcap Club

Mrs Woodroffe

01335 310305

thewoodroffesr@btinternet.com

Domestic Waterfowl Club Inc Scottish Waterfowl Club

Domestic Waterfowl Club Inc Scottish Waterfowl Club

Mike Hatcher

01488 638014

hatcher579@btinternet.com

Dorking Club

Dorking Club

Mrs V Roberts

01943 872660

victoriaroberts06@tiscali.co.uk

Dutch Bantam Club

Dutch Bantam Club

Richard Pemble

07721 072423

Faverolles Society

Faverolles Society

Miss N Williams

07852 978648

nicolawilliams991@hotmail.com

Frizzle Society

Frizzle Society

Mrs C Shepherd

01229 716408(after 6pm)

frizzles@hotmail.co.uk

German Langshan

German Langshan

Mrs D Tanner

01874 690177

Goose Club

Goose Club

Denise Moss

01437 563309

contact@gooseclub.org.uk

Hamburg Club

Hamburg Club

Mr P Harrison

01706 377653

christinehson@supanet.com

Indian Game Club

Indian Game Club

Mr & Mrs S Cook

01462 711617

john.sylv@indiangame.co.uk

Indian Runner Club

Indian Runner Club

Mr P Meatyard

01503 220510

p.meatyard@btinternet.com

Indian Runner Duck Association

Indian Runner Duck Association

Richard Saddler

01270 623775

Japanese Bantam Club

Japanese Bantam Club

Mr A Ingram

01983 760566

Leghorn Club

Leghorn Club

Mr P Hallum

01566 780304

islandeqvet@hotmail.com

Lincolnshire Buff Society

Lincolnshire Buff Society

Mrs Helen McSherry

07527 628192 / 01630 638177

helen.mcsherry@btinternet.com

Marans Club

Marans Club

Mrs M Morgan

01428 751285

fircones50@googlemail.com

Midlands OEG Club

Midlands OEG Club

Dave Hackett

01214 214610

Minorca Club

Minorca Club

Rob Walker

07767 237840

robfirebird@goolemail.com

Modern Game Club

Modern Game Club

Miss E de Gray

07913 963766

Moderngameclub.sec@btopenworld.com

New Hampshire Red Club

New Hampshire Red Club

Mrs C Compton

01962 774476

christine@compton3.plus.com

Old English Game Bantam Club

Old English Game Bantam Club

Mr S Owen

01664 474215

stewart.owen2@btinternet.com

Orpington Club

Orpington Club

Andrew Richardson

01995 601772

richardson755@btinternet.com

Buff Orpington Club

Buff Orpington Club

Mr P Smedley

01904 468387

philipsmedley54@gmail.com

Pekin Bantam Club

Pekin Bantam Club

Mr R Thomas

01726 70298

anyothercolourpekin@btconnect.com

Plymouth Rock Club

Plymouth Rock Club

Sally Prescott

01472 840142

sally.prescott142@btinternet.com

Poland Club

Poland Club

Clare Beebe

01553 828206

clarebeebe@aol.com

Rare Poultry Society

Rare Poultry Society

Stuart Clark

01263 577843 / 07879 150600

secretary@rarepoultrysociety.org.uk

Rhode Island Red Club

Rhode Island Red Club

Mr R Everatt

07809 112920

richard.everatt@tiscali.co.uk

Rosecomb Bantam Club

Rosecomb Bantam Club

Mr J Merchant

01935 23897 / 07575 434786

joe_merchant@hotmail.co.uk

The Russian Orloff Society

The Russian Orloff Society

Mrs J Gillam

01943 830923 / 07926 183985

jayne.gillam@btinternet.com

Scots Dumpy Club

Scots Dumpy Club

Mrs Toddy Hamilton-Gould

01869 346554

toddyclive@towerfields.com

Scots Grey Club

Scots Grey Club

Rory Innes

01361 882965 / 07747 043817

roryinnes@hotmail.com

Scottish Game Club

Scottish Game Club

Mr K Gardner

01324 558791

Scottish Pekin Bantam Club

Scottish Pekin Bantam Club

Mrs S Currie

01292 541203

Scottish Rhode Island Red Club

Scottish Rhode Island Red Club

Mr C McQuattie

Strathmore, 6 Kingston Place, Kingsmuir, Forfar, Angus DD8 2RG

Scottish Rosecomb Club

Scottish Rosecomb Club

Mr W Dalgliesh

01835 823184

Scottish Sussex Club

Scottish Sussex Club

Mrs R Aitken

01569 766775

agnes.aitken@virgin.net

Scottish Wyandotte Club

Scottish Wyandotte Club

Mrs R Aitken

01569 766775

agnes.aitken@virgin.net

Sebright Club

Sebright Club

Mr J Robinson

01406 351092

jamierobinson5@btinternet.com

Serama Club of GB

Serama Club of GB

Acting Sec: J Gillam

01943 830923

jayne.gillam@btinternet.com

Silkie Club

Silkie Club

Miss G Franklin

01981 510606

gabzfranklin@yahoo.co.uk

Suffolk Chequer Breed Club

Suffolk Chequer Breed Club

Claire Tidy

01692 630622 / 07920 842242

claire.tidy@yahoo.com

Sussex Club

Sussex Club

Mrs P Gage

01364 653182

Turkey Club UK

Turkey Club UK

Janice Houghton-Wallace

01988 600763

janhwallace@aol.com

Utility Poultry Breeding Association

Utility Poultry Breeding Association

Graham Smith

01926 420962(pm only)

Welsummer Club

Welsummer Club

Ms B Dalton

07767 322903

webmaster@welsummerclub.org

Wyandotte Club

Wyandotte Club

Mr J Maddock

01229 772556

jmaddock48@hotmail.co.uk

Black Wyandotte Club

Black Wyandotte Club

Mr A Brooker

01344 774462

allanbrooker@talktalk.net

Laced Wyandotte Club

Laced Wyandotte Club

Mr T Griffith

0–

trefor.griffith@btinternet.com

Partridge & Pencilled Wyandotte Club

Partridge & Pencilled Wyandotte Club

Miss R Duncan

07743 326344

Red1007@hotmail.co.uk

White Wyandotte Club

White Wyandotte Club

Mrs D Procter

01254 878319

Looking for the finest poultry? 

Shop Now